Keece Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Scope and Disclosure

This policy is governed by The Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Regulation 2013 legislation which requires us to disclose how we collect, use, and protect personal information collected.  The Keece management team, employees and Keece subcontractors alike have read, acknowledged and agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

The term “Personal Information” in this policy refers to any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Typically this data relates to your business, role and purpose of engagement. It is likely but not limited to:

  • Your Name
  • Phone and contact details
  • Email and web details
  • Site or tenant details (names & phone numbers)
  • Business details including name, industry, central contacts

How your personal information is used

In general, we collect data to provide efficient business practices and service delivery.  These practices include but are not limited to:

  • assisting in the delivery of electrical services
  • assist in the administration and processing of quotes, orders and invoices
  • provide marketing and relevant service communications
  • communicate changes to product offering and promotions

Disclosure of your personal information

Keece will not sell, exchange or disclose your personal information to any parties other than subcontractors engaged by Keece to provide Keece services.

All subcontractors will be aware and operate under this information privacy policy in addition to any that they may also have. Their use of your personal data will be strictly limited to the services for which they are engaged.

Any legal request for disclosure, subpoena or otherwise will be considered by our legal team prior to fulfillment. If legally able, we will notify you of any such request prior to providing any information.

How we collect your personal information

Your personal data may be collected from:

  • our contact forms, when completed on the Keece website
  • Keece outbound sales calls
  • discussions and communications with Keece employees
  • third party referrals, customers, trade colleagues and other industry representatives
  • publicly available resources such as Google, LinkedIn and name search

You can choose not to provide your information to Keece, and may opt out at any time. Doing so will likely restrict the level of service we can provide you. We will clearly mark in all communications options how to opt out.

How we protect your personal information

We inform and educate our team and subcontractors about the critical nature and legal requirements of maintaining the confidentiality, privacy, and security of your personal information.  All systems used in the delivery of product and services are password protected. Each also has multiple layers of security profiling setup.

Access is limited to employees who require the information for the delivery of services and products as identified prior.

Cookies

We track traffic patterns throughout sites.
We may use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to assign a “User ID”. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to identify any of our users; it only identifies your computer to our server when you visit our site.

Security Breeches

Inline with the Privacy Act, Keece are obliged and will notify all contact in the event of a suspected data breech. This notification will be in the form of email or phone if we have no email contact details available.

Opt-Out

We only send e-mail newsletters to users who ask to receive them.
You maintain the absolute discretion as to whether you remain on our mailing list. Each e-mail newsletter you receive has simple instructions on how to immediately unsubscribe.

Updates to policy

Keece reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes will become effective immediately upon publishing to the Keece website. All changes will be notified through our website blog. Policy last updated: March 2018

Request and complaint process

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. We will respond to complaints and requests within 10 working days and resolve them within 25 working days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Contact us

Please Contact us should you have any concerns or complaints with this Keece Information Privacy Policy.